UPCOMING EVENTS
Full calendar
DATE EVENT
7/26-31/2021
BYC
Governer’s Cup - Youth Match Race
7/29-1/2021
SWYC
CFJ Nationals
8/2-5/2021
MBYC
INSA Jr. Sabot Nationals
8/6-8/2021
Buzzards Bay
Buzzard’s Bay Regatta
8/9-14/2021
BYC
Youth Match Racing Worlds
8/10-13/2021
Eastern YC, Marblehead
US Junior Championship (Sears, Bemis, Smythe)
8/13-17/2021
San Francisco, CA
San Francisco Olympic Classes Regatta
8/21-28/2021
ABYC
Nacra 15 World Championship
8/28-29/2021
PYSF - Redwood City, CA
C420 Pacific Coast Championships
9/3-5/2021
USODA Pacific Coast Championship (Team Trials Qualifier)
9/4-5/2021
ABYC
Labor Day Regatta / Ullman Frost #1
9/9/2021
Junior PanAm Qualifier

SUPPORTING THE SCYYRA RACING TEAM


SCYYRA Statement on Fall 2020 Series Events

August 17, 2020

The Southern California Youth Yacht Racing Association (SCYYRA) is postponing and/or canceling (details to be determined as the season unfolds) all Fall Series Events (Shadden, Perry, Ullman/Frost, North, Carrie & Hamlin Series’) through October 15, 2020. We will continually monitor and will announce plans for October 16 forward by September 15th.

Applications for the 2021 SCYYRA Sailing Team will be available in September based on events from September 1, 2019, through March 8, 2020.

SCYYRA Team Thanks Patagonia for Woolyester Fleece Jackets

December 13, 2019
Patagonia 2020 Racing Team

A big thank you to Patagonia for donating a Woolyester Fleece Jacket team each member of the 2020 SCYYRA Racing Team. Thanks for your support!

2019 SCYYRA Advanced Racing Clinic Acceptance List

November 20, 2019

Applicants Accepted to the 2019 SCYYRA Advances Racing Clinic to be held on December 7-8, 2019 at the US Sailing Center in Long Beach, CA.

29er Carter Vachon
29er Calvin Schmid
29er Alice Schmid
29er Samantha Gardner
29er Kelly Holthus
29er Hoel Menard
29er Jordan Janov
29er Grant Janov
29er Jon Seawards
29er Peter Joslin

C420 Emma Tallman
C420 Katharine Doble
C420 Marbella Marlo
C420 Jack Egan
C420 Tessa Farrell
C420 Ted Sherman
C420 Alexandria Stauffer
C420 Sophia Devling
C420 Reade Decker
C420 Madison Bashaw
C420 Natalie McCaffery
C420 Claire Whicker
C420 Sophia Pearce
C420 Jett Brennan
C420 Piper Holthus
C420 Ximena Escobar
C420 Matei Meglic
C420 Adra Ivancich
C420 Jeffrey Petersen
C420 Wynslow Wilmot
C420 Taft Buckley
C420 Tyler Wood
C420 Sam Kipper
C420 Rachel Ward
C420 Aidan Hoogland
C420 kalea woodard
C420 Katie Olsen
C420 Ben Conroy
C420 Shane Tillson
C420 Cole Tillson
C420 Sean Ross
C420 Lina Carper
C420 Mercy Tangredi
C420 Sarah Ozaki
C420 allie shand
C420 Federico Romeo
C420 justin coburn
C420 Jack Roman
C420 Sophia Mulvania
C420 Chase Decker
C420 Arielle Candaele
C420 Dylan Sih
C420 Brooke Bertrand
C420 Kenny Wanlass
C420 Jean Wanlass
C420 Connor Bennett
C420 Theodore McDonough
C420 Peter Busch
C420 Sara Parker
C420 Owen Cuyler
C420 Thomas Kraak
C420 Sophia Burton
C420 Brook Wood
C420 Gretchen Hohenstein
C420 Max Kleha

Laser Andrew Ingham
Laser Daren Sathasivam

Radial William Mueller
Radial Liam Andresen
Radial Marleigh Henehan
Radial Rudy Pominek
Radial Oliver Stokke
Radial Zoey Ziskind
Radial Tristan Feves
Radial Oakley Cunningham
Radial Chris Salas
Radial Max Jacobson
Radial Nathalie Lesser
Radial Nathan Sih
Radial Morgan Pinckney
Radial Hannah Carter
Radial Devon Owen
Radial Dylan Gardner
Radial Davis Winsor
Radial Diego Escobar
Radial Marcus Huttunen
Radial Santiago Quiroga

Announcing the 2020 SCYYRA Advanced Racing Team

November 11, 2019
SCYYRA Racing Team Info 2020 Team Roster

We are pleased to announce the 2019 SCYYRA Advanced Racing Team. Congratulations to all for your outstanding dedication to and success in the sport of sailing!

  • Madison Basahw (NHYC)
  • Taft Buckley (ABYC/CBYC/KHYC)
  • Reade Decker (LIYC/BCYC/NB4T)
  • Jack Egan (SDYC/PLHS)
  • Diego Escobar (MBYC)
  • Ximena Escobar (MBYC)
  • Michael Fineman (DRYC/KHYC)
  • Gray Hemans (ABYC/BYC/Transpac YC)
  • Piper Holthus (SDYC)
  • Aidan Hoogland (SDYC)
  • Marcus Huttunen (MBYC/SDYC)
  • Peter Joslin (SDYC/MBYC)
  • Marbella Marlo (NHYC)
  • Jeffrey Petersen (BYC)
  • Morgan Pinckney (NHYC/ABYC/PYSF)
  • Nathan Sih (BYC/ABYC/CDMHS)
  • Alexandria Stauffer (BYC)
  • Claire Whicker (SBYSF)
  • Wynslow Wilmot (CalYC)
  • Zoey Ziskind (SBYC/SBYSF)

Page 2 of 8 pages  < 1 2 3 4 >  Last ›