2006 Calendar
updated 1/16/06

If you know of any errors, please contact Mike Segerblom.

JANUARY 2006

7-8        Sat‑Sun      ABYC                  Rose Bowl (High School 3/5)                                CFJ

14         Sat             BYC                     So Cal #3                                                               CFJ

14-15    Sat-Sun      SDYC                  Jr. Invitational (North 3/4)                                NSabot

15         Sun            LIYC                    Midwinter Tune Up Regatta                L,LR,Sabot,CFJ

18-21    Wed-Sat     Long Beach         US SAILING – National Sailing Program Symposium  

21-22    Sat-Sun      CorYC                 Perry Series (3/4)                                                 420

23-27    Tue-Fri       Miami                   Miami OCR                                                OL Classes

28         Sat             SDYC                  Shadden Series (3/4)                                            CFJ

28         Sat              SDYC                  SCYYRA Meeting

29         Sun             SDYC                  SCYA Harold Adams Team Race Classic             CFJ

 

 FEBRUARY 2006

1           Wed                                       CISA Clinic Applications Due

2-5        Thur-Sun    LauderdaleYC     Women’s Radial Champs        US Sailing Team Quals.               

4           Sat             ABYC                  PCISA So Cal #4                                                    CFJ

11         Sat             SWYC                 SDAYC Double handed Luff‑In #1                 CFJ,420

12         Sun            SWYC                 SDAYC Single handed Luff-In #1   NSabot, Laser, LR

18-20    Sat-Mon     Florida                 C420 Midwinter Champs, Martin Cty.,FL             C420

18-19    Sat-Sun      MBYC                  SCYA Midwinters  HP (1/5)                                 29er

18-19    Sat-Sun      NHYC                  SCYA Midwinter Juniors                      Laser, NSabot

18-19    Sat-Sun      DRYC                  US Sabot High Point (1/10)                           US Sabot

23-26    Thur-Sun    Clearwater, FL    Laser Midwinter East                          Laser, L Radial

23-26    Thur-Sun    Coronado YC      US SAILING Level 1 Instructor Course

25-26    Sat-Sun      Stanford/SeqYC  Cardinal (High School 4/5)                                    CFJ

 

 MARCH 2006

4-5        Sat-Sun      ABYC                  Shadden (4/4) and Manning Series          NSabot,CFJ               

11-12    Sat-Sun      NHYC                  Spring Gold Cup (North 4/4)                            NSabot

15         Wed                                       Youth Championship Application Deadline

18-19    Sat-Sun      SBYC                  Gaucho (High School 5/5)                                     CFJ

24-26    Fri-Sun       MBYC                  Laser Midwinter West                                  Laser,LR

25-26    Sat-Sun      MBYC                  Ullman/Frost (3/4)                                        Laser, LR

25         Sat             SDYC                  SDAYC Double handed Luff-in #2                CFJ, 420

26         Sun            SDYC                  SDAYC Single handed Luff-in #2   NSabot, Laser,LR

31          Fri                                           INSA dues Deadline 

 

APRIL 2006

1           Sat             MBYC                  PCISA So Cal #5                                                    CFJ

1-2        Sat-Sun      ABYC                  Olympic Classes Regatta                         OL Classes

2           Sun            BYC                     Perry Series (4/4)                                                 420                               

8           Sat             USSCLB              SCYYRA Meeting

8-11      Sat-Tue      ABYC                  CISA Clinic                                       29er,420,CFJ,L,LR

22         Sat             Coronado YC      Joe Sabot Regatta                                           NSabot

22         Sat             SM/WYC              Tony P. Regatta-High Point (2/10)                US Sabot                                               

22-23    Sat-Sun      Richmond            Silver Fleet Champs (High School)                        CFJ

22-23    Sat-Sun      USSC                   Pacific Coast Championship Gold (High School)   CFJ

23         Sun            LIYC                    Spring Dinghy Regatta                     L,LR,CFJ,NSabot

29         Sat             NHYC                  Opening Day Regatta                      NSabot, L,LR,CFJ

29-30    Sat-Sun      StFYC                  Elvstrom Zellerbach  HP (2/5)                              29er

29-30    Sat-Sun      Redwood            PCISA Team Champs/Baker Elims                        CFJ

30         Sun            CalYC                  Sanguinetti Dinghy Regatta High Point 3/10 USSabot 

 

MAY 2006

7           Sun            CalYC                  Ullman / Frost (4/4)                              Laser, L Radial

13         Sat             KHYC                  Spring Regatta - High Point (4/10)                US Sabot

13-14    Sat-Sun      Detroit, MI            Mallory Cup High School Nationals                        420

20         Sat             OYC                    SDAYC Double handed Luff-In                     CFJ, 420

21         Sun            OYC                    SDAYC Single handed Luff-In              NSabot, L, LR

21         Sun            BCYC                  Jr. Leukemia Cup Regatta             NSabot, CFJ, L, LR

                                                            US SAILING Level I Instructor Course

27-28    Sat-Sun      Martha Vineyard Baker High School Nationals (Team Racing)        420

27-28    Sat-Sun      ABYC                  Memorial Day Regatta                         NSabot, Others

27-28    Sat-Sun      SBYC                  Memorial Day Regatta  HP (3/5)                           29er            

 

 JUNE 2006

3           Sat             ABYC                  Area J Single handed Champs (O’day)             Laser

3           Sat             MBYC                  SDAYC Double handed Luff-In                      CFJ,420

4           Sun            MBYC                  SDAYC Single handed Luff-In              NSabot ,L ,LR

8-11      Thurs-Sun  Coronado YC      US SAILING Level I Instructor Course                                                                       

17         Sat             DRYC                  US Sabot High Point (5/10)                           US Sabot               

22-29    Thur-Thur                               US Youth Champs                             L, LR, 420, 29er

24-25    Sat             SBYC                  Semana Nautica 1st Day High Point (6/10)  US Sabot

24         Sat             MBYC                  All Girl Sail Jam                        NSabot,CFJ,420,Snipe

24-25    Sat-Sun      CBYC                  West Marine Fun Regatta       Optis,US Sabot,CFJ,LR

25         Sun            LIYC                    Jr. Commodore’s Cup                       L,LR,CFJ,NSabot 

 

JULY 2006

1            Sat             ABYC                  Fourth of July Regatta                            NSabot,L,LR

5-11      Wed-Tues  MilwaukeeYC      Ida Lewis Women’s Double handed                      420

7-9        Fri-Sun       Gimli, Manitoba    Laser Canadian Champs                                     L,LR

8-9        Sat-Sun      NHYC                  Summer Gold Cup                                            NSabot

8-9        Sat-Sun                                  Sears Eliminations                                                      

10         Mon                                        Membership Due For Jr. Nationals                   NSabot

10         Mon            SDYC                   Sweet Team Race Series (1/3)                      NSabot

11&13   Tue&Thur   LIYC                     Sir Joseph Porter Regatta                               NSabot

13         Thur           ABYC                  Junior Olympic Clinic                              420 CFJ,L,LR

14-16    Fri-Sun       ABYC                  So. Cal Junior Olympic Festival              420 CFJ,L,LR 

15         Sat             ABYC                  SCYYRA Meeting                                                       

16         Sun             LIYC                    Mid Summer Regatta                        L,LR,Sabots,CFJ

17         Mon            NHYC                  Sweet Team Race Series (2/3)                       NSabot

17         Mon            ABYC                  Sabot II North                                                   NSabot

17-23    Mon-Sun    BYC                     Governor’s Cup                          Governor’s Cup 21’s

18         Tue             SDYC                  Sabot II South                                                  NSabot

20-23    Thur-Sun    Nova Scotia         Laser NA’s                                                           L,LR

20-23    Thur-Sun    Gorge, CGRA      29er North American’s HP(4/5)                            29er

21         Fri               SDYC/CorYC       Dutch Shoe Marathon                                      NSabot

21-27    Fri-Thur      Houston               US Jr. Women’s SH Champs-Leiter Trophy    L Radial

22         Sat             Coronado YC      SDAYC Single handed Luff In                 NSabot,L,LR

22         Sat              Coronado YC      Sabot Nationals Measuring – South                NSabot

22-24    Sat-Mon     CBYC                  Laser PCC’s

23         Sun            Coronado YC      SDAYC Double handed Luff In                     CFJ, 420

24         Mon            ABYC                  Sweet Team Race (3/3)                                  NSabot

25         Tue            DEADLINE for Measurement Certificate for Jr. Nationals             NSabot

25         Tue            DEADLINE for receipt (Not postmark) Jr. Sabot Nat. Entries        NSabot

26         Wed           ABYC                  Sabot II Invitational Championship                    NSabot

27         Thur           AB Fleet              Jessica Uniack Memorial Beach to Bay           NSabot

28-30    Fri-Sun       NHYC                  CFJ Nationals                                                        CFJ

28-8/2   Fri-Wed      CalYC                  Laser Radial Worlds Open/Women                   Radial

29         Sat             LIYC                    All Girls All Ages Regatta                 L.LR,CFJ,NSabot               

29         Sat             Balboa Fleet        Sabot Measure North                                       Nsabot

30         Sun            NHYC                  Flight of the Lasers                                            Laser 

 

AUGUST 2006

5-11      Sat-Fri        Cal YC                 Youth Radial Worlds                                              LR

5-9        Sat-Wed     Detroit, MI            US SAILING Jr. Champs – Sears            Ultimate 20’s

             Sat-Sun      San Fran YC       NorCal Jr Olympic Festival         420, CFJ, Opti, L, LR

7-10      Mon-Thur   MBYC                  Sabot Nationals                                               NSabot

7-13      Mon-Sun    Houston, TX        US SAILING Jr. Champs – Bemis/Smythe  420, Laser

13         Sun            Westlake YC       High Point (7/10)                                           US Sabot

14-16    Mon-Wed   Long Island          C420 North Americans                                       C420

16-17    Wed-Thur   AB Fleet              Sea Festival Regatta                                       NSabot

17-23    Thur-Wed   Ontario, CAN       CORK                                                            L,LR,420

26-27    Sat-Sun      KHYC                  US Sabot Nationals                                      US Sabot

 

SEPTEMBER 2006

2-3       Sat-Sun       ABYC                  Labor Day Regatta                   NSabot,L,LR,CFJ,420

2-3       Sat-Sun       ABYC                  Ullman Frost (1/4)                                Laser, L Radial

10         Sun             Ventura YC         High Point (8/10)                                          US Sabot                

16         Sat             NHYC                  SCYYRA Meeting

16-17    Sat-Sun      NHYC                  Fall Gold Cup                                                   NSabot

16-17    Sat-Sun      NHYC                  Shadden (1/4) - Commodore’s Cup                       CFJ

17         Sun            NHYC                  PCISA Meeting                                                        HS

23-24    Sat-Sun      CBYC                  Perry (1/4) – C420 PCC’s                                      420

23         Sat             NHYC                  So Cal  #1                                                                   

30-10/1 Sat-Sun      ABYC                  North Series (1/4)                                            NSabot

30-10/1 Sat-Sun      TBA                     PCISA Cressy Elims                            Laser, L Radial

 

OCTOBER 2006

1           Sat             CBYC                 US Sabot High Point (9/10)                           US Sabot

1           Sun                                        SCYYRA Junior Sailing Team Applications Due        

8           Sun            CalYC                 Shadden (2/4)                                                       CFJ

14-15    Sat-Sun      MPYC                 Sea Otter Regatta (High School 1/5)                     CFJ

21         Sat             CVYC                 SDAYC Double handed Luff-IN                      CFJ,420

22         Sun            CVYC                 SDAYC Single handed Luff-IN                NSabot,L,LR

22         Sun              LIYC                  Halloween Regatta                          NSabot, L,LR,CFJ

28-29    Sat-Sun      SBYC                 Goblin Regatta 29er PCC’S HP (5/5)                    29er

29         Sun            ABYC                 Halloween Regatta                                          NSabot                                       

 

 NOVEMBER 2006

4           Sat             MBYC                  SCYYRA Meeting

4-5        Sat-Sun      MBYC                  Junior Commodores Regatta (North 2/4)   NSabot, LR

4-5        Sat-Sun      MBYC                  SDAYC Junior Laser Champs                           Laser

4           Sat             Anacapa YC       Anacapa Cup Regatta- High Point (10/10)   US Sabot

12         Sun            Coronado YC      PCISA So Cal #2                                                    CFJ

11-12    Sat-Sun      SDYC                  Perry #2                                                                420

18-19    Sat-Sun      ABYC                  Turkey Day- Ullman/Frost (2/4)               NSabot,L,LR 

 

DECEMBER 2006

2           Sat             OYC                    Poinsettia Regatta                                            NSabot

2-3        Sat-Sun      USSCLB              SCYYRA Clinic                                     L,LR, CFJ,420

9-10      Sat‑Sun      NHYC                  Anteater (High School 2/5)                                   CFJ

27-30    Wed-Sat     Miami                   Orange Bowl Regatta                            29er, L,LR,420 

 

JANUARY 2007

6-7        Sat‑Sun      ABYC                  Rose Bowl (High School 3/5)                                CFJ

13-14    Sat-Sun      SDYC                  Jr. Invitational (North 3/4)                                NSabot

20-21    Sat-Sun      CoronadoYC       Perry Series (3/4)                                                 420

27         Sat             SDYC                  Shadden Series (3/4)                                            CFJ

27         Sat              SDYC                  SCYYRA Meeting                                                       

28         Sun            SDYC                  SCYA Harold Adams Team Race Classic             CFJ

 


Archive:
SCYYRA
507 Carnation Drive
Corona Del Mar, California 92625

©2004 Southern California Youth Yacht Racing Associatoin
http://www.scyyra.org